Find your nearest Travel producer


(Street, District, Sub-district, Province or Postal Code)


Travel Guard documents
Search your policy schedule (online purchase only)
Contact Us
  • Travel Guard Call Center:
    Tel.+66 02 649 1900  
    Mon - Fri, 8.30 AM -5.00 PM Email: callcenter.th@aig.com

Single Trip International

A great plan which covers you when travel abroad. There are 2 plan to suit your travel, Asia and Worldwide coverage.
Travel Guard International (Single Trip)
Characteristics and Conditions
 
Target Groups
  • Individual and group of Thais and foreigners living in Thailand who wish to travel abroad on pleasure, business, field trips, to visit friends and/or relatives or for short-term study, apply for visa etc.
Coverage
  • Provides coverage during the specified period of each trip.
  • Provides 24-hour accident and health insurance while traveling and living in a foreign country.
  • The coverage becomes effective 2 hours before the commencement of the trip and ceases within 2 hours upon the Insured's return to Thailand or the expiry of the period of insurance specified in the Policy whichever occurs first.
Insurance Conditions
  • Age limit: Between 1-85 years old.
  • Covers up to 180 days per trip.
  • Physical examination is not required for persons who are within the specified age limit
Features
  • Covers avian influenza.
  • Covers SARS.
Free 24-hour Assistance Service
The Assistance Service is our information center which the Insured can contact while on a trip abroad for information, advice, and consultation on the following matters:
  • Travel information before departure on a trip.
  • Medical service or consultation.
  • Advice on baggage loss.
  • Legal advice.
  • Emergency medical evacuation and repatriation of mortal remains.
  • Emergency trip service.
  • Assistance in case of hospitalization.
  • General services.

In an emergency, the Insured may call, toll-free, Assistance Center advice at Tel: (662) 649 1346.
Note:
The trip shall be deemed to start and end on the dates stamped in the passport.

Personal Plan 

CoverageBenefit Amounts - Baht
Plan APlan BPlan CPlan D
1. Personal Accident and Permanent Dismemberment : TA65,000,0004,000,0001,500,0001,500,000
2. Medical Expense Incurred Overseas : TA15,000,0003,000,0002,000,0002,000,000
3. Medical Expense Incurred in Thailand : TA2250,000150,00070,00040,000
4. Hospital Visitation : TA11250,000150,00070,000-
5. Overseas Hospital Confinement Benefit : TA1225,00015,0007,000-
6. Emergency Telephone Call Charges : TA28500300200100
7. Emergency Medical Evacuation and Repatriation : TA7&TA8Actual Cost4,000,0002,000,0002,000,000
8. Personal Liability : TA274,000,0003,000,0001,000,000500,000
9. Trip Cancellation Expense : TA16Actual CostActual CostActual Cost-
10. Trip Curtailment Expenses including Aircraft Hijacking : TA17Actual CostActual CostActual Cost-
11. Loss of Personal Money : TA1960004000--
12. Damage or Loss of Personal Baggage : TA2060,00040,00030,000-
13. Damage or Loss of Luggage, Property including Notebook from Natural Disasters : TA2125,00025,00010,000-
14. Loss of Travel Document : TA2330,00020,000--
15. Baggage Delay : TA2435,00025,0002,500-
16. Travel Missed Connecting Flight : TA2515,00010,0005,000-
17. Travel Delay : TA3235,00025,0002,500-
18. Golf Advantage : TA2920,00010,000--
19. Rental Vehicle Excess : TA3025,00020,00015,000-

Remark:

  • For coverage No. 5, Hospital Confinement Benefit: overseas confinement THB 3,000 and follow-up treatment in Thailand THB 1,000 per day.
  • For coverage No. 11, Insured must be responsible for deductible of THB 1,000 from each and every insured event.
  • For coverage No. 12, Maximum per pair/piece THB 5,000.
  • For coverage No. 17, Pay 10% of the sum insured for each full consecutive 6 hours delay

Premium Table

Period of
Insurance
(Days)
Plan APlan BPlan CPlan D
Age 15-75 yrsAge 15-75 yrsNewborn -85 yrsNewborn -85 yrs
AsiaWorld-
wide
AsiaWorld-
wide
AsiaWorld-
wide
AsiaWorld-
wide
1-3978 1,319722961483627213 286 
4-61,148 1,5748421,141556 735249 341
7-101,489 1,8301,0811,320699 843322 395
11-141,830 2,3421,3201,678843 1,059395 503
15-182,171 2,7681,5591,977986 1,237467 594
19-222,427 3,1091,7382,2161,094 1,381522 667
23-272,683 3,3651,9182,3951,202 1,488577 721
28-312,939 3,5362,0962,5151,309 1,561631 758
32-383,536 4,1342,5132,9331,561 1,813 758885 
39-454,134 4,7312,9323,3501,813 2,063 885 1,011
46-524,731 5,3283,3493,7682,063 2,315 1,011  1,139 
53-595,328 5,9243,7674,1862,315 2,567 1,139 1,265
60-665,924 6,5224,1854,6032,567 2,819 1,265 1,393
67-736,522 7,1194,6025,0212,819 3,070 1,393 1,519
74-807,119 7,7165,0205,4393,070 3,322 1,519 1,646
81-877,716 8,3145,4385,8573,322 3,574 1,646 1,773
88-948,314 8,9115,8566,2753,574 3,825 1,773 1,900
95-1018,911 9,5086,2756,6923,825 4,077 1,900  2,027 
102-1089,508 10,1066,6917,1104,077 4,329 2,027   2,154 
109-11510,10610,703 7,1097,5284,329 4,581 2,154   2,280 
116-12210,70311,300 7,5277,9454,581 4,832 2,280  2,408
123-12911,300 11,8987,9448,3634,8325,0842,408  2,534
130-13611,898 12,4958,3628,7825,0845,3362,534  2,661
137-14312,495 13,0928,7819,1995,3365,5872,661  2,788
144-15013,092 13,6899,1989,6175,5875,8392,788   2,915
151-15713,689 14,2869,61610,0345,839 6,0912,915   3,042
158-16414,286 14,88310,03310,4526,091 6,3433,042   3,169
165-17114,883 15,48110,45110,8706,343 6,5943,169    3,295
172-17815,48116,078 10,86911,2876,594 6,8463,295    3,423
179-18016,07816,67511,28611,7066,846 7,0983,423    3,549

Note: The above premium is inclusive of duty (2.75%) and stamp (0.4%).